Yeşim Ustaoğlu’s “Tereddüt” (Clair Obscur) & Ümit Köreken’s “Mavi Bisiklet” (Blue Bicycle) festival favorites at International Antalya Film Festival

0

October 24, 2016 Antalya, Turkey – The 53rd edition of International Antalya Film Festival came to a close on Sunday October 23, at a glittering black-tie event at the newly renovated EXPO 2016 venue. 

In the spirit of its long-time tradition the festival honors iconic figures from around the world and their contribution to cinema to educate and entertain audiences and to bring attention to individual stories and extraordinary events.  This year’s recipient of the Golden Orange Lifetime Achievement Awards went to legendary Oscar nominated actor Harvey Keitel (“Bugsy”), who first came to fame with his powerful gritty performances in “Reservoir Dogs,” and “Pulp Fiction;” and Award-winning Iranian writer/director Asghar Farhadi, who has recently in the last few years attracted international attention from his films “A Separation” that was nominated for an Oscar for Best Original Screenplay; and Golden Globe nominated “The Past.”

During the eight-day event under the direction of Festival President and Mayor of Antalya Metropolitan Municipality, Menderes Türel, and Festival Director Elif Dağdeviren, the festival screened over 134 films from 39 countries, with a national spotlight on contemporary Chinese cinema and two special sidebars featuring Turkish and international fare dedicated to the plight of refugees and life after military coups.

The festival’s live-broadcast closing ceremony included the presentation of the festival’s prestigious Golden Orange Awards for both its National and International Competitions.  Chaired by Turkish auteur Semih Kaplanoğlu, the national Jury resided over ten feature films and bestowed the coveted statuette to Ümit Köreken’s Mavi Bisiklet / Blue Bicycle, for Best Film which also included a cash prize of 100.000 TL.

The National Jury which consisted of prominent figures in the international cinema arena – Harika Uygur, Orhan Topçuoğlu, Martha Otte, Beste Bereket, Mehmet Özgür, Sydney Levine – deliberated over twelve Turkish features and awarded the Golden Orange to Menderes Samancılar for Best Actor for his role in Kıvanç Sezer’s film Babamın Kanatları / My Father’s Wings, and the Best Actress award went to Ecem Uzun for her performance in Yeşim Ustaoğlu’s film Clair Obscur.

The International Jury headed by British director Hugh Hudson presented the Golden Orange award for Best International Feature Film to Yeşim Ustaoğlu’s film Tereddüt / Clair Obscur and a cash prize of 50.000 Euro.

This year’s international jury – Andie MacDowell, Turkish actress Nursel Köse, Dutch screen legend Rutger Hauer, Palestinian writer-director Najwa Najjar, American screenwriter Wash Westmoreland, Sarajevo Film Festival director and producer Mirsad Purivatra – screened ten feature films, and also award statuettes for Best Actor for Tamer Nafar for his role in Udi Aloni’s film Junction 48, and the Golden Orange Award for Best Actress went to Ecem Uzun for her performance in Yeşim Ustaoğlu’s film Clair Obscur.

The Golden Orange awards are made by possible by the generous support of the festival’s sponsors, which include the Antalya Metropolitan Municipality, Turkish Airlines, Sabah, Türk Telekom, 1000 Volt, TAV Passport, Rixos, ICF Airports, MAC.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARDS

best feature film (by unanimous decision)

Tereddüt / Clair Obscur (Yeşim Ustaoğlu)

special jury prize

House of Others

best actor

Tamer Nafar – Junction 48

best actress

Ecem Uzun – Clair Obscur

best screenplay

Marina Seresesky – Open Door / La Puerta Abierta

best music

Udi Aloni – Junction 48

audience award

Open Door / La Puerta Abierta (Marina Seresesky)

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION AWARDS

best feature film

Mavi Bisiklet / Blue Bicycle (Ümit Köreken)

best actor

Menderes Samancılar – Babamın Kanatları / My Father’s Wings

best actress

Ecem Uzun – Tereddüt / Clair Obscur

best supporting actor

Haji Gul Eser – Toz / Dust

best supporting actress

Kübra Kip – Babamın Kanatları / My Father’s Wings

best screenplay

Ümit Köreken – Mavi Bisiklet / Blue Bicycle

best editing

Genç Pehlivanlar – Young Wrestlers

best music

Babamın Kanatları – My Father’s Wings

best debut feature

Babamın Kanatları – My Father’s Wings / Kıvanç Sezer

best film audience award

Babamın Kanatları – My Father’s Wings / Kıvanç Sezer

best art director

Devrim Ömer Ünal – Rauf

best cinematography

Vedat Özdemir – Rauf

dr. avni tolunay special jury award

Babamın Kanatları / My Father’s Wings

behlül dal jury special award

Genç Pehlivanlar / Young Wrestlers

film-yön best director award

Yeşim Ustaoğlu – Tereddüt / Clair Obscur

national documentary selection – audience award

Ben Ömer / I’m Ömer (Mesut Gengeç)

national short film selection – audience award

7 Santimetre / 7 Centimeters (Metehan Şereflioğlu)

motley selection – audience award

Yağmurlarda Yıkansam / Wish To Wash With Rain (Günten Taranç)

sümer tilmaç award

Aydede (Abdurrahman Öner)

Share.

About Author

World Cinema Reports' Editors

Cinema Without Borders' reporters from around the globe search and find international cinema content for our audience. when an outside source is used, we provide you with a link to the original source at the end of the article

Leave A Reply